Zambia
CAT
GMT
GMT
GMT +1

Time Difference

CAT (Central Africa Time) is 1 hour ahead of GMT
8:00 am08:00 in Siavonga, Zambia is 7:00 am07:00 in GMT

Siavonga to GMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Siavonga which corresponds to 8am-5pm in GMT

8:00 am08:00 CAT (Central Africa Time) (Siavonga, Zambia). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
7:00 am07:00 GMT (GMT). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

8:00 am08:00 Siavonga, Zambia / 7:00 am07:00 GMT

Siavonga, Zambia GMT
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Siavonga Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CAT - Central Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central Africa Time, currently in use.

Siavonga Facts

Country
Zambia
Alternative Names
Chapvonga, Siavonga
Population
18,638
Currency
Kwacha (ZMW)
Geographic Coordinates
16° 32' S Latitude / 28° 42' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+260

GMT

Offset: GMT is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Britain (UK), Guernsey, Ireland, Isle of Man, Jersey

Principal Cities: The largest city in the GMT timezone is London from United Kingdom with population about 7.557 million people. Other major cities in the area are Dublin, Birmingham, Glasgow, Liverpool

GMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for GMT
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
GMT Abbreviation: Several time zones share GMT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Greenwich Mean Time - UTC +0
  • GMT+03:00 - UTC +3
  • GMT - UTC +1
  • GMT+06:00 - UTC +6
  • GMT+11:00 - UTC +11
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleurop√ɬ§ische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time