|

Current local time in North York, Canada

1:35 :10 AM

01:35 :10

Tuesday, January 28, 2020 (EST)

Convert North York Time

Want to convert North York time to different time zone? Our EST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare North York time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert North York EST timezone to GMT, PST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

North York Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 3 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 8 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

North York Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Nort-Jork, bei yue ke, nort york, nosuyoku, Норт-Йорк, நோர்த் யோர்க், ノースヨーク, 北約克
Population
636000
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 46' N Latitude / 79° 24' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1