Australia
AEST
WST
Western Sahara Summer Time
GMT +1

Time Difference

AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) is 9 hours ahead of Western Sahara Summer Time
11:00 pm23:00 in Melbourne, Australia is 2:00 pm14:00 in WST

Melbourne to WST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 5pm-7pm in Melbourne which corresponds to 8am-10am in WST

11:00 pm23:00 AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) (Melbourne, Australia). Offset UTC +10:00 hours
2:00 pm14:00 Western Sahara Summer Time (WST). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

11:00 pm23:00 Melbourne, Australia / 2:00 pm14:00 WST

Melbourne, Australia WST
12am (midnight) 3pm
1am 4pm
2am 5pm
3am 6pm
4am 7pm
5am 8pm
6am 9pm
7am 10pm
8am 11pm
9am 12am (midnight)
10am 1am
11am 2am
12pm (noon) 3am
1pm 4am
2pm 5am
3pm 6am
4pm 7am
5pm 8am
6pm 9am
7pm 10am
8pm 11am
9pm 12pm (noon)
10pm 1pm
11pm 2pm
0:00 15:00
1:00 16:00
2:00 17:00
3:00 18:00
4:00 19:00
5:00 20:00
6:00 21:00
7:00 22:00
8:00 23:00
9:00 0:00
10:00 1:00
11:00 2:00
12:00 3:00
13:00 4:00
14:00 5:00
15:00 6:00
16:00 7:00
17:00 8:00
18:00 9:00
19:00 10:00
20:00 11:00
21:00 12:00
22:00 13:00
23:00 14:00

Melbourne Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time
AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+10:00 hours during Australian Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
+11:00 hours during Australian Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, October 6, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on first Sunday of October. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, October 6, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2am Sunday, April 7, 2024 at 3:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of April. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, April 7, 2024, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Melbourne Facts

Country
Australia
Alternative Names
MEL, Mel'burn, Melbourne, Melbourne City, Melbournum, Melburn, Melburna, Melburnas, Melburno, Melvourni, mel beirn, melaborna, melbeoleun, melbeon, melporn, meruborun, mlbwrn, mo er ben, Μελβούρνη, Мелбурн, Мелбърн, Мельбурн, מלבורן, ملبورن, مېلبۇرن, मेलबोर्न, மெல்போர்ன், เมลเบิร์น, མེར་བུན, メルボルン, 墨尔本, 墨爾本, 멜버른, 멜번
Population
4,246,375
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 48' S Latitude / 144° 57' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+61

Western Sahara Summer Time

Offset: WST is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

WST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for WST
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
WST Abbreviation: Several time zones share WST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Western Sahara Summer Time - UTC +1
  • West Samoa Time - UTC +13
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time