CET (Central European Time)
GMT +1

Salzburg Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Salzburg Facts

Country
Austria
Alternative Names
Estado de Salzburgo, Ijolati Zaltsburg, Lungsod ng Salzburg, SZG, Saizburg, Salcburg, Salcburk, Salisburgh, Salisburgium, Salisburgo, Salisburgu, Salisburgum, Saltsmpournk, Saltzburg, Salzborg, Salzbourg, Salzburg, Salzburgi liidumaa, Salzburgo, Salzbursko, Sałisburgo, Såizburg, Zal'cburg, Zalcburg, Zalcburga, Zalcburgas, Zaltsburq, chai er ci bei ge, jalcheubuleukeu, jaltsaburga, sa er ci bao, sa er si bao, salajaburga, saljhabarga, sals bur k, salzaborga, salzbrg, salzbwrgh, zaltsburgi, zaltsbwrg, zarutsuburuku, zlzbwrg, Σάλτσμπουργκ, Залцбург, Зальцбург, Иёлати Залтсбург, Салцбург, Զալցբուրգ, זאלצבורג, זלצבורג, زالتسبورگ, سالزبرگ, سالزبورغ, जाल्त्सबुर्ग, साल्ज़बोर्ग, সলজবুর্গ, સાલ્ઝબર્ગ, ಸಾಲ್ಜ್‌ಬರ್ಗ್‌, ซาลซ์บูร์ก, ზალცბურგი, ザルツブルク, 柴尔兹孛格, 萨尔斯堡, 萨尔茨堡, 薩爾斯堡, 잘츠부르크
Population
153,377
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 47' N Latitude / 13° 02' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+43