California, USA
PDT
EAST
Easter Island Standard Time
GMT -6

Time Difference

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) is 1 hours behind Easter Island Standard Time
12:00 am00:00 in North Hills, CA, USA is 1:00 am01:00 in EAST

North Hills to EAST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in North Hills which corresponds to 9am-6pm in EAST

12:00 am00:00 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) (North Hills, CA, USA). Offset UTC -7:00 hours
1:00 am01:00 Easter Island Standard Time (EAST). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

12:00 am00:00 North Hills, CA, USA / 1:00 am01:00 EAST

North Hills, CA, USA EAST
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

North Hills Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Heure Normale du Pacifique.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

North Hills Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Mission Acres, North Hills, Sepulveda
Population
56,946
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 14' N Latitude / 118° 29' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Easter Island Standard Time

Offset: EAST is 6 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

EAST Time Zone Geo Map
EAST timezone map

EAST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for EAST
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone