EDT (Eastern Daylight Time)
GMT -4
CST (Central Standard Time)
GMT -6

Time Difference

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) is 2 hours ahead of CST (Central Standard Time)
10:00 am10:00 in Ottawa, Canada is 8:00 am08:00 in Somoto, Nicaragua

Ottawa to Somoto call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10am-6pm in Ottawa which corresponds to 8am-4pm in Somoto

10:00 am10:00 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Ottawa, Canada). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
8:00 am08:00 CST (Central Standard Time) (Somoto, Nicaragua). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

10:00 am10:00 Ottawa, Canada / 8:00 am08:00 Somoto, Nicaragua

Ottawa, Canada Somoto, Nicaragua
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Ottawa Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Ottawa Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Atava, Otava, Otavo, Otawa, Ottaba, Ottahua, Ottava, Ottavae, Ottawa, YOW, atawa, atoya, attava, awtawa, otava, otawa, ottava, wo tai hua, xxttawa, ŸAA¬²±, Οττάβα, Οτταβα, Атава, Отава, Оттавæ, Оттава, Օտտավա, אוטווה, אטאווא, أوتاوا, ئۆتاوا, اتاوا, اوتآوآ, اوٹاوا, اٹاوہ, ओटावा, অটোয়া, ਓਟਾਵਾ, ଓଟାୱା, ஒட்டாவா, ಆಟ್ಟಾವಾ, ഓട്ടവ, ออตตาวา, ཨོ་ཏ་ཝ།, အော့တဝမြို့, ოტავა, ኦታዋ, ᎠᏔᏩ, ᐊᑐᕚ/atavaa, オタワ, 渥太華, 오타와
Population
812,129
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 24' N Latitude / 75° 41' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Somoto Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.

Somoto Facts

Country
Nicaragua
Alternative Names
Samota, Somotas, Somoto, somoto, suo mo tuo, swmwtw madrys, Самота, Сомото, سوموتو، مادریس, სომოტო, ソモト, 索莫托, 소모토
Population
20,316
Currency
Cordoba (NIO)
Geographic Coordinates
13° 28' N Latitude / 86° 34' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+505