NZST (New Zealand Standard Time)
GMT +12
+06
GMT +6

Time Difference

NZST (New Zealand Standard Time) is 6 hours ahead of
11:00 am11:00 in Palmerston North, New Zealand is 5:00 am05:00 in +06

Palmerston North to +06 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 2pm-6pm in Palmerston North which corresponds to 8am-12pm in +06

11:00 am11:00 NZST (New Zealand Standard Time) (Palmerston North, New Zealand). Offset UTC +12:00 hours
5:00 am05:00 (+06). Offset UTC +6:00 hours

11:00 am11:00 Palmerston North, New Zealand / 5:00 am05:00 +06

Palmerston North, New Zealand +06
12am (midnight) 6pm
1am 7pm
2am 8pm
3am 9pm
4am 10pm
5am 11pm
6am 12am (midnight)
7am 1am
8am 2am
9am 3am
10am 4am
11am 5am
12pm (noon) 6am
1pm 7am
2pm 8am
3pm 9am
4pm 10am
5pm 11am
6pm 12pm (noon)
7pm 1pm
8pm 2pm
9pm 3pm
10pm 4pm
11pm 5pm
0:00 18:00
1:00 19:00
2:00 20:00
3:00 21:00
4:00 22:00
5:00 23:00
6:00 0:00
7:00 1:00
8:00 2:00
9:00 3:00
10:00 4:00
11:00 5:00
12:00 6:00
13:00 7:00
14:00 8:00
15:00 9:00
16:00 10:00
17:00 11:00
18:00 12:00
19:00 13:00
20:00 14:00
21:00 15:00
22:00 16:00
23:00 17:00

Palmerston North Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
NZDT - New Zealand Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+12:00 hours during New Zealand Standard Time, currently in use.
+13:00 hours during New Zealand Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
September 27 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
April 4 at 02:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Palmerston North Facts

Country
New Zealand
Alternative Names
PMR, Palmerston Nort, Palmerston Nortas, Palmerston Norte, Palmerston North, Palmerston North City, Palmerston Utara, Palmerston-Nort, Palmy, Te Papa-i-oea, bei pa mo si dun, palmrstwn nwrth, pamasuton'nosu, pameoseuteonnoseu, Палмерстон Норт, Палмерстон-Норт, پالمرستون نورث, پامرسٹن نارتھ, პალმერსტონ-ნორთი, パーマストンノース, 北帕莫斯顿, 파머스턴노스
Population
75,996
Currency
Dollar (NZD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 21' S Latitude / 175° 36' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+64

+06

Offset: +06 is 6 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, British Indian Ocean Territory, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Russia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +06 timezone is Dhaka from Bangladesh with population about 10.357 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chittagong, Zhongshan, Almaty, UEruemqi

Daylight Saving: (+06) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +06 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+06 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +06 - basic short
  • +0600 - basic
  • +06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0600 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Foxtrot - Military abbreviation for +06
  • F - short form of 'Foxtrot'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +06 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Vostok
  • Asia/Almaty
  • Asia/Bishkek
  • Asia/Dacca
  • Asia/Dhaka
  • Asia/Kashgar
  • Asia/Omsk
  • Asia/Qostanay
  • Asia/Thimbu
  • Asia/Thimphu
  • Asia/Urumqi
  • Etc/GMT-6
  • Indian/Chagos
Time zones with the GMT +6 offset:
  • ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
  • BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
  • BDT - Bangladesh Time
  • BTT - Bhutan Time
  • F - Foxtrot Time Zone
  • IOT - Indian Chagos Time
  • KGT - Kyrgyzstan Time
  • OMST - Omsk Standard Time
  • QYZT - Qyzylorda Time
  • XJT - Xinjiang Time
  • YEKST - Yekaterinburg Summer Time
  • +06 -