EDT (Eastern Daylight Time)
GMT -4
AKDT
Alaska Daylight Time
GMT -8

Time Difference

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) is 4 hours ahead of Alaska Daylight Time
9:00 pm21:00 in Binghamton, NY, USA is 5:00 pm17:00 in AKDT

Binghamton to AKDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 12pm-6pm in Binghamton which corresponds to 8am-2pm in AKDT

9:00 pm21:00 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Binghamton, NY, USA). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
5:00 pm17:00 Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT). Offset UTC -8:00 hours

9:00 pm21:00 Binghamton, NY, USA / 5:00 pm17:00 AKDT

Binghamton, NY, USA AKDT
12am (midnight) 8pm
1am 9pm
2am 10pm
3am 11pm
4am 12am (midnight)
5am 1am
6am 2am
7am 3am
8am 4am
9am 5am
10am 6am
11am 7am
12pm (noon) 8am
1pm 9am
2pm 10am
3pm 11am
4pm 12pm (noon)
5pm 1pm
6pm 2pm
7pm 3pm
8pm 4pm
9pm 5pm
10pm 6pm
11pm 7pm
0:00 20:00
1:00 21:00
2:00 22:00
3:00 23:00
4:00 0:00
5:00 1:00
6:00 2:00
7:00 3:00
8:00 4:00
9:00 5:00
10:00 6:00
11:00 7:00
12:00 8:00
13:00 9:00
14:00 10:00
15:00 11:00
16:00 12:00
17:00 13:00
18:00 14:00
19:00 15:00
20:00 16:00
21:00 17:00
22:00 18:00
23:00 19:00

Binghamton Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Binghamton Facts

Country
USA
State
New York
Alternative Names
BGM, Bingamton, Bingamtonas, Bingemton, Binghamton, Binghamton i New York, Bingkhamtun, Bingnamton, Chenango Point, bin han dun, bing-eomteon, bingamuton, bynghamtwn, bynghmtwn, bynghmtwn nywywrk, Бингамтон, Бингемтон, Бингхамтън, Бингњамтон, Бінгемтон, בינגהמטון, بينغامتون, بینگهمتون، نیویورک, بینگہمٹن، نیو یارک, ビンガムトン, 賓漢頓, 賓罕頓, 빙엄턴
Population
46,032
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 05' N Latitude / 75° 55' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Alaska Daylight Time

Offset: AKDT is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AKDT timezone is Anchorage from USA with population about 291,826 people. Other major cities in the area are Fairbanks, Juneau, Eagle River, Badger

Daylight Saving: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Alaska Standard Time (AKST).

Start: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) started and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

End: Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT) ends and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

AKDT Time Zone Geo Map
AKDT timezone map

AKDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for AKDT
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AKDT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Anchorage
  • America/Juneau
  • America/Metlakatla
  • America/Nome
  • America/Sitka
  • America/Yakutat
  • US/Alaska
Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:
  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • YDT - Yukon Daylight Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone