PST (Pacific Standard Time)
GMT -8

Portland Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST - Pacific Standard Time
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time, currently in use.
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Portland Facts

Country
USA
State
Oregon
Alternative Names
Bridgetown, P-town, PDX, Portland, Portland i Oregon, Portlandas, Portlandia, Portlando, Portlant, Portlend, Portlenda, Puddletown, Rip City, River City, Stumptown, The City of Roses, bo te lan, bwrtland awryghwn, port land, portalainda, portalanda, portlant, portlendi, poteullaendeu, potorando, pwrtlnd, pwrtlnd awrgn, Πόρτλαντ, Портланд, Портленд, Պորտլենդ, פורטלנד, بورتلاند، أوريغون, پورتلند، اورگن, पोर्टलंड, पोर्टलैंड, போர்ட்லன்ட், పోర్ట్ లాండ్, ಪೋರ್ಟ್‌ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌, พอร์ตแลนด์, პორტლენდი, ფორთლენდი, ポートランド, 波特蘭, 포틀랜드
Population
632,309
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 31' N Latitude / 122° 40' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1