Russia
+09
Iowa, USA
CST

Time Difference

is 15 hours ahead of CST (Central Standard Time)
5:00 am05:00 in Shimanovsk, Russia is 2:00 pm14:00 in Ames, IA, USA

Shimanovsk to Ames call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8:30pm-10:30pm in Shimanovsk which corresponds to 5:30am-7:30am in Ames

5:00 am05:00 (Shimanovsk, Russia). Offset UTC +9:00 hours
2:00 pm14:00 CST (Central Standard Time) (Ames, IA, USA). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

5:00 am05:00 Shimanovsk, Russia / 2:00 pm14:00 Ames, IA, USA

Shimanovsk, Russia Ames, IA, USA
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Shimanovsk Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+09 -
YAKT - Yakutsk Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+9:00 hours during , currently in use.
+9:00 hours during Yakutsk Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Shimanovsk Facts

Country
Russia
Alternative Names
Chimanovsk, Schimanowsk, Shimanovs'k, Shimanovsk, Shimanovskaya, Shimanovskiy, Shimanovskoye, Shymanousk, Simanovsk, Sjimanovsk, Ximanovsk, shymanwfsk, shymanwwsk, xi ma nuo fu si ke, Ŝimanovsk, Šimanovsk, Шимановск, Шимановськ, Шыманоўск, شيمانوفسك, شیمانوفسک, شیمانووسک, 希马诺夫斯克
Population
21,466
Currency
Ruble (RUB)
Geographic Coordinates
52° 00' N Latitude / 127° 40' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+7

Ames Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Ames Facts

Country
USA
State
Iowa
Alternative Names
AMW, Ames, Ehjmes, Ehjmsa, Ejms, ai mu si, amesi, amys, aymz aywwa, aymz ayywwa, eimseu, eimuzu, xem s, Ејмс, Эймес, Эймса, أميس, ایمز، آئیووا, ایمز، آیووا, เอมส์, ამესი, エイムズ, 艾姆斯, 에임스
Population
65,060
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 02' N Latitude / 93° 37' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1