South Africa
SAST
EGT
East Greenland Time
GMT -1

Time Difference

SAST (South Africa Standard Time) is 3 hours ahead of East Greenland Time
11:30 am11:30 in Pretoria, South Africa is 8:30 am08:30 in EGT

Pretoria to EGT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 11am-6pm in Pretoria which corresponds to 8am-3pm in EGT

11:30 am11:30 SAST (South Africa Standard Time) (Pretoria, South Africa). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
8:30 am08:30 East Greenland Time (EGT). Offset UTC -1:00 hours

11:30 am11:30 Pretoria, South Africa / 8:30 am08:30 EGT

Pretoria, South Africa EGT
12am (midnight) 9pm
1am 10pm
2am 11pm
3am 12am (midnight)
4am 1am
5am 2am
6am 3am
7am 4am
8am 5am
9am 6am
10am 7am
11am 8am
12pm (noon) 9am
1pm 10am
2pm 11am
3pm 12pm (noon)
4pm 1pm
5pm 2pm
6pm 3pm
7pm 4pm
8pm 5pm
9pm 6pm
10pm 7pm
11pm 8pm
0:00 21:00
1:00 22:00
2:00 23:00
3:00 0:00
4:00 1:00
5:00 2:00
6:00 3:00
7:00 4:00
8:00 5:00
9:00 6:00
10:00 7:00
11:00 8:00
12:00 9:00
13:00 10:00
14:00 11:00
15:00 12:00
16:00 13:00
17:00 14:00
18:00 15:00
19:00 16:00
20:00 17:00
21:00 18:00
22:00 19:00
23:00 20:00

Pretoria Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
SAST - South Africa Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during South Africa Standard Time, currently in use.

Pretoria Facts

Country
South Africa
Alternative Names
E-Pitoli, IPitoli, PRY, Pitoli, Praetoria, Prehtoryja, Pretori, Pretoria, Pretoria/Pole tou Akroteriou, Pretoriae, Pretorii, Pretorija, Pretorio, Pretoriya, Pretoriye, Pretoriä, Pretoría, Pretòria, Pretória, Prétoriye, Pta, Tshwane, bi lei tuo li ya, brytwrya, peulitolia, phri thx reiy, pirittoriya, pritori'a, pritoriya, pritteariya, prtwrya, prtwryh, pu li tuo li ya, puretoria, Πρετόρια, Πρετόρια/Πόλη του Ακρωτηρίου, Претори, Претория, Преторија, Преторія, Прэторыя, Պրետորիա, פרטוריה, بريتوريا, پرتوریا, پریٹوریا, پرێتۆریا, प्रिटोरिया, ਪ੍ਰਿਟੋਰੀਆ, பிரிட்டோரியா, ప్రిటోరియా, പ്രിട്ടോറിയ, พริทอเรีย, ཕི་རི་ཐོ་རི་ཡ།, პრეტორია, ፕሪቶሪያ, プレトリア, 普利托里亞, 比勒陀利亞, 프리토리아
Population
1,619,438
Currency
Rand (ZAR)
Geographic Coordinates
25° 44' S Latitude / 28° 11' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+27

East Greenland Time

Offset: EGT is 1 hour behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

EGT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -01 - basic short
  • -0100 - basic
  • -01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0100 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • November - Military abbreviation for EGT
  • N - short form of 'November'
Time zones with the GMT -1 offset:
  • EGT - East Greenland Time
  • AZOT - Azores Time
  • CVT - Cape Verde Time
  • N - November Time Zone