United Kingdom
GMT
GMT
GMT
GMT +1

Time Difference

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) is 1 hours behind GMT
11:00 pm23:00 in Hoddesdon, United Kingdom is 12:00 am00:00 in GMT

Hoddesdon to GMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Hoddesdon which corresponds to 9am-6pm in GMT

11:00 pm23:00 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) (Hoddesdon, United Kingdom). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
12:00 am00:00 GMT (GMT). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

11:00 pm23:00 Hoddesdon, United Kingdom / 12:00 am00:00 GMT

Hoddesdon, United Kingdom GMT
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Hoddesdon Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
BST - British Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2am Sunday, March 31, 2024 at 1:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 31, 2024, 2:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 27, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Hoddesdon Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Hoddesdon, Khoddsdon, hwdsdwn, Ходдсдон, هودسدون
Population
35,174
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
51° 45' N Latitude / 0° 00' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44

GMT

Offset: GMT is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Britain (UK), Guernsey, Ireland, Isle of Man, Jersey

Principal Cities: The largest city in the GMT timezone is London from United Kingdom with population about 7.557 million people. Other major cities in the area are Dublin, Birmingham, Glasgow, Liverpool

GMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for GMT
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
GMT Abbreviation: Several time zones share GMT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Greenwich Mean Time - UTC +0
  • GMT - UTC +1
  • GMT+03:00 - UTC +3
  • GMT+07:00 - UTC +7
  • GMT+11:00 - UTC +11
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time