|

Current local time in Frankston, Australia

6:59 :26 AM

06:59 :26

Monday, 20 September 2021 (AEST)

Convert Frankston Time

Want to convert Frankston time to different time zone? Our AEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Frankston time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Frankston AEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Frankston Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time
AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+10:00 hours during Australian Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
+11:00 hours during Australian Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 4 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
April 4 at 02:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Frankston Facts

Country
Australia
Alternative Names
Frankston, fu lan ke si dun, furankusuton, peulaengkeuseuteon, فرینکسٹان, فرینکسٹن، وکٹوریہ, ფრანკსტონი, フランクストン, 弗兰克斯顿, 프랭크스턴
Population
36,239
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 08' S Latitude / 145° 07' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+61