|

Current local time in Bakersfield, CA, USA

3:33 :34 AM

03:33 :34

Saturday, 04 February 2023 (PST)

Convert Bakersfield Time

Want to convert Bakersfield time to different time zone? Our PST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Bakersfield time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Bakersfield PST timezone to GMT, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Bakersfield Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST - Pacific Standard Time
HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Heure Normale du Pacifique.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 0 hour to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 0 hour to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Bakersfield Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Alkali City, BFL, Baker's Field, Bakersfield, Beikersfilda, Beikersfildas, Beikersfilnt, Beikersfīlda, Bejkersfild, Bejkursfijld, Beykersfild, Kern Island, bei ke si fei er de, beikeojeupildeu, bekarsaphilda, bekazufirudo, bykrsfyld, bykrzfyld kalyfrnya, byyqrspyld, Μπέικερσφιλντ, Бейкерсфилд, Бейкерсфілд, Бейкърсфийлд, Бејкерсфилд, Բեյկերսֆիլդ, בייקרספילד, بيكرسفيلد, بیکرزفیلد، کالیفرنیا, بیکرزفیلڈ, بیکرزفیلڈ، کیلیفورنیا, बेकर्सफिल्ड, बेकर्सफील्ड, ბეიკერსფილდი, ベーカーズフィールド, 贝克斯菲尔德, 베이커즈필드
Population
373,640
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 22' N Latitude / 119° 01' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1