|

Current local time in Santa Barbara, CA, USA

2:21 :43 PM

14:21 :43

Thursday, 26 May 2022 (PDT)

Convert Santa Barbara Time

Want to convert Santa Barbara time to different time zone? Our PDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Santa Barbara time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Santa Barbara PDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Santa Barbara Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Heure Normale du Pacifique.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Santa Barbara Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Barbaropolis, La Laguna de la Concepcion *, SBA, Santa Barbara, Santa Barmpara, Santa Bàrbara, Santa Bárbara, Santa-Barbara, Santabarbara, saentababeola, samta barbara, santa barbara, santababara, sheng ba ba la, snta barbara kalyfrnya, snth brbrh, syanta barbara, Σάντα Μπάρμπαρα, Санта Барбара, Санта-Барбара, סנטה ברברה, سانتا باربارا, سانٹا باربرا, سنتا باربارا، کالیفرنیا, सँटा बार्बरा, स्यान्टा बार्बरा, แซนตาบาร์บารา, サンタバーバラ, 圣巴巴拉, 샌타바버라
Population
91,842
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 25' N Latitude / 119° 41' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1