|

Current local time in Glace Bay, Canada

7:45 :37 AM

07:45 :37

Sunday, 14 July 2024 (ADT)

Convert Glace Bay Time

Want to convert Glace Bay time to different time zone? Our ADT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Glace Bay time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Glace Bay ADT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Glace Bay Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-3:00 hours during Atlantic Daylight Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Glace Bay Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Glasbaidh
Population
19,968
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
46° 11' N Latitude / 59° 57' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1