|

Current local time in Sarnia, Canada

9:42 :22 AM

09:42 :22

Sunday, May 26, 2019 (EDT)

Convert Sarnia Time

Want to convert Sarnia time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Sarnia time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Sarnia EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Sarnia Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 4 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 10 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sarnia Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Gorad Sarnija, Sarnia, Sarnija, YZR, carniya, sa ni ya shi, sania, sarnya, sarnya awntaryw, Горад Сарнія, Сарния, Сарнија, Сарнія, سارنيا، أونتاريو, سارنیا, سارنیہ, சார்னியா, サーニア, 薩尼亞市
Population
82998
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
42° 58' N Latitude / 82° 24' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1