|

Current local time in Avarua, Cook Islands

11:41 :18 AM

11:41 :18

Tuesday, 18 May 2021 (GMT)

Convert Avarua Time

Want to convert Avarua time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Avarua time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Avarua GMT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Avarua Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT-10:00
-10 -
UTC / GMT Offset
-10:00 hours during GMT-10:00, currently in use.
-10:00 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
March 2 at 23:30 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
January 18 at 17:14 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Avarua Facts

Country
Cook Islands
Alternative Names
Avaroua, Avarua, Avaruo, Avarúa, RAR, a wa lu a, abalua, abarua, avarua, avaruva, avharu'a, awarwa, awarya, xa wa raw, Αβαρούα, Аваруа, Ավարուա, אוורואה, آواروآ, آواریا, अव्हारुआ, அவாருவா, อะวารัว, ཨ་ཝ་རུ་ཨ།, ავარუა, アバルア, 阿瓦鲁阿, 아바루아
Population
13,373
Currency
Dollar (NZD)
Geographic Coordinates
21° 12' S Latitude / 159° 46' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+682

Nearby Cities and Towns