|

Current local time in Washington, DC, USA

2:44 :45 PM

14:44 :45

Tuesday, 22 June 2021 (EDT)

Convert Washington Time

Want to convert Washington time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Washington time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Washington EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Washington Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Washington Facts

Country
USA
State
Washington, D.C.
Alternative Names
District of Columbia, Federal Capital, Federal City, Federal Town, Ouasinkton, Ranatakariahshne, Ranatakariáhshne, Territory of Columbia, Vashington, Vasingtonas, Vasingtonia, Vašingtonas, WAS, Washington, Washington City, Washington D. C., Washington D.C., Washington DC, Waszyngton, hua sheng dun te qu, wosingteon D.C., wosingteon DC, Ουάσιγκτον, Вашингтон, 华盛顿特区, 워싱턴 D.C., 워싱턴 DC
Population
601,723
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 53' N Latitude / 77° 02' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1