|

Current local time in Fort Myers, FL, USA

6:04 :18 PM

18:04 :18

Wednesday, 27 October 2021 (EDT)

Convert Fort Myers Time

Want to convert Fort Myers time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Fort Myers time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Fort Myers EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Fort Myers Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Fort Myers Facts

Country
USA
State
Florida
Alternative Names
FMY, Fort Majers, Fort Myers, Fort-Maers, Ft. Myers, Myers, fotomaiyazu, fwrt mayrz, fwrt mayrz flwryda, mai er zi bao, pharta mayarsa, poteumaieoseu, Форт Майерс, Форт Мајерс, Форт-Маєрс, فورت مايرز, فورت مایرز، فلوریدا, फर्ट मायर्स, フォートマイヤーズ, 麥爾茲堡, 포트마이어스
Population
74,013
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
26° 37' N Latitude / 81° 50' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1