|

Current local time in Poitiers, France

1:35 :19 PM

13:35 :19

Saturday, May 25, 2019 (CEST)

Convert Poitiers Time

Want to convert Poitiers time to different time zone? Our CEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Poitiers time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Poitiers CEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CDT timezones.

Poitiers Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Poitiers Facts

Country
France
Alternative Names
Gorad Puac'e, PIS, Peitieus, Pictavium, Piteus, Poatie, Poatje, Poitiers, Pouatie, Pouetiers, Pouètiérs, Puat'e, Puatje, Puatjē, Puatjė, bwatyyh, paw tiye, po'iti, powachie, pu wa jie, puatie, pwatyh, Πουατιέ, Горад Пуацье, Поатие, Поатје, Пуатье, Пуатьє, פואטייה, بواتييه, پوئیٹیرز, پواتیه, पॉइती, ปัวตีเย, პუატიე, ポワチエ, 普瓦捷, 푸아티에
Population
85960
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
46° 34' N Latitude / 0° 19' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+33