|

Current local time in Budapest, Hungary

12:43 :34 PM

12:43 :34

Wednesday, December 11, 2019 (CET)

Convert Budapest Time

Want to convert Budapest time to different time zone? Our CET Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Budapest time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Budapest CET timezone to GMT, PST, EST, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Budapest Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Budapest Facts

Country
Hungary
Alternative Names
BUD, Boedapes, Boedapest, Boudapes, Boudapeste, Boudapès, Budaipeist, Budapescht, Budapeshha, Budapesht, Budapesht osh, Budapest, Budapesta, Budapestas, Budapeste, Budapesti, Budapestinum, Budapesto, Budapeszt, Budapeŝto, Budapeşt, Budapeşte, Budapešt, Budapešta, Budapeštas, Budapešť, Budapèst, Budapésht, Budimpeshta, Budimpesta, Budimpešta, Bùdapest, Bùdapeszt, Búdaipeist, Búdapest, Gorad Budapesht, bu da pei si, budapaisata, budapeseuteu, budapesrr, budapest, budapesta, budapesuto, bwdabst, bwdabyst, bwdapst, bwdpst, putapest, Βουδαπέστη, Будапешт, Будапешт ош, Будапеща, Будимпешта, Горад Будапешт, Բուդապեշտ, בודאפעשט, בודפשט, بودابست, بودابيست, بوداپست, بوداپێست, بوډاپسټ, बुडापेस्ट, बुदापेस्त, বুদাপেস্ট, ਬੁਦਾਪੈਸਤ, બુડાપેસ્ટ, ବୁଦାପେଷ୍ଟ, புடாபெஸ்ட், ಬುಡಾಪೆಸ್ಟ್, ബുഡാപെസ്റ്റ്, บูดาเปสต์, བུ་ད་ཕེ་སིད།, ဗူးဒပက်မြို့, ბუდაპეშტი, ቡዳፔስት, ブダペスト, 布达佩斯, 부다페스트
Population
1741041
Currency
Forint (HUF)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 29' N Latitude / 19° 02' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+36