|

Current local time in Plainfield, IL, USA

9:46 :50 AM

09:46 :50

Monday, 25 October 2021 (CDT)

Convert Plainfield Time

Want to convert Plainfield time to different time zone? Our CDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Plainfield time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Plainfield CDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Plainfield Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Plainfield Facts

Country
USA
State
Illinois
Alternative Names
Plainfield, Plejnfild, Walkers Grove, blaynfyld, peulleinpildeu, Плејнфилд, بلاينفيلد, پلینفیلڈ، الینوائے, 플레인필드
Population
42,527
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 37' N Latitude / 88° 12' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1