|

Current local time in Indianapolis, IN, USA

4:48 :21 PM

16:48 :21

Wednesday, 24 July 2024 (EDT)

Convert Indianapolis Time

Want to convert Indianapolis time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Indianapolis time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Indianapolis EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Indianapolis Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Indianapolis Facts

Country
USA
State
Indiana
Alternative Names
IND, Indianapoles, Indianapoli, Indianapolis, Indianapolisa, Indianapolės, Indianapòlis, Indianàpolis, Indianápolis, Indijanapolis, Indiyanapolis, Indyjanapalis, andyanabwlys, ayndyanapwlys, idi'anapolisa, indiaenapolliseu, indianaporisu, indiyanapolis, indiyanapolisa, intiyanapolis, xin deiy næ pho lis, yin di an na bo li si, İndianapolis, Ινδιανάπολη, Індыянапаліс, Індіанаполіс, Индианаполис, Индијанаполис, Ինդիանապոլիս, אינדיאנאפאליס, אינדיאנפוליס, إنديانابوليس, انڈیاناپولس, انڈیاناپولس، انڈیانا, ایندیاناپولیس, इंडियानापोलिस, इन्डियानापोलिस, इन्डियानापोलिस्, इन्दियानापोलिस, ইন্ডিয়ানাপোলিস, ਇੰਡੀਆਨਾਪੋਲਿਸ, இண்டியானாபொலிஸ், อินเดียแนโพลิส, ინდიანაპოლისი, ኢንዲያናፖሊስ, インディアナポリス, 印第安納波利斯, 인디애나폴리스
Population
829,718
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 46' N Latitude / 86° 09' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1