|

Current local time in Gaillimh, Ireland

7:13 :22 AM

07:13 :22

Sunday, 05 February 2023 (GMT)

Convert Gaillimh Time

Want to convert Gaillimh time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Gaillimh time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Gaillimh GMT timezone to PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Gaillimh Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
IST - Irish Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Irish Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, October 29, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, October 29, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, March 26, 2023 at 1:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, March 26, 2023, 12:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Gaillimh Facts

Country
Ireland
Alternative Names
GWY, Gaillimh, Galway, Galway - Gaillimh, Galway city, Goluehj, Goluej, Golveja, Golvejus, Golvėjus, ge er wei, goruu~ei, Голуей, Голуэй, ゴールウェイ, 戈尔韦
Population
70,686
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
53° 16' N Latitude / 9° 03' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+353