|

Current local time in Swords, Ireland

9:24 :29 AM

09:24 :29

Wednesday, 14 April 2021 (IST)

Convert Swords Time

Want to convert Swords time to different time zone? Our IST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Swords time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Swords IST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Swords Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - Irish Standard Time
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Irish Standard Time, currently in use.
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 00:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Swords Facts

Country
Ireland
Alternative Names
Sord, Sord Cholmcille, Sords, Sordsas, Sordz, Suords, Swords, aswrdz, seuwojeu, si wo si, swwrds, Сордз, Сордс, Суордс, סוורדס, اسوردز, سورڈز، ڈبلن, 斯沃司, 스워즈
Population
36,924
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
53° 27' N Latitude / 6° 13' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+353