|

Current local time in Rome, Italy

6:11 :17 PM

18:11 :17

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 (CET)

Convert Rome Time

Want to convert Rome time to different time zone? Our CET Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Rome time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Rome CET timezone to GMT, PST, EST, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Rome Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 28 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 31 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Rome Facts

Country
Italy
Alternative Names
An Roimh, An Ròimh, An Róimh, Erroma, Hrom, Lungsod ng Roma, Mji wa Roma, ROM, Ramma, Rhufain, Rim, Rim", Roeme, Rom, Roma, Rome, Romma, Romo, Romë, Rooma, Roum, Rym, Rzym, Råmma, Rím, Róm, Róma, Urbs, loma, luo ma shi, rm, rom, roma, romi, rwm, rwma, rym, Řím, Ρώμη, Рим, Римъ, Ром, Рым, Հռոմ, רומא, رم, روم, روما, رىم, ܪܘܡܐ, रोम, रोमा, โรม, რომი, ሮማ, ローマ, 罗马市, 로마
Population
2318895
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
41° 53' N Latitude / 12° 30' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+39