|

Current local time in Charlotte, NC, USA

8:35 :14 AM

08:35 :14

Friday, 17 September 2021 (EDT)

Convert Charlotte Time

Want to convert Charlotte time to different time zone? Our EDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Charlotte time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Charlotte EDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Charlotte Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Charlotte Facts

Country
USA
State
North Carolina
Alternative Names
CLT, Carolinum, Charlotte, Charlotte i Nord-Carolina, Charlottesburg, Charlottesburgh, Sarlot, Sarlota, Sarlote, Sarlott, Sharlt, Sharlat, Sharlot, Sharlott, carlat, charlxtt, saralata, sarlata, sarlet, sharlotʼi, sharlwt karwlynay shmaly, sharotto, syalleos, syallos, tsharlwt, xia luo te, Şarlott, Šarlota, Šarlotė, Σάρλοτ, Шарлат, Шарлот, Шарлотт, Шарлът, Շառլոթ, שארלוט, تشارلوت, شارلوت، کارولینای شمالی, شارلوٹ، شمالی کیرولائنا, शार्लट, শার্লট, ਸ਼ਾਰਲਟ, சார்லட், షార్లెట్, ಷಾರ್ಲೆಟ್, ชาร์ลอตต์, შარლოტი, シャーロット, 夏洛特, 샬럿, 샬롯
Population
827,097
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 13' N Latitude / 80° 50' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1