Current Time in Berkel en Rodenrijs, South Holland, Netherlands

9:24:30 PM

21:24:30

CEST (Central European Summer Time) · UTC+02:00

Europe/Amsterdam

Clock format
Time zone details

Berkel en Rodenrijs is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Berkel en Rodenrijs

Sunrise8:22 AMSolar noon1:26 PMSunset6:29 PM
Next clock changeOct 25, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 5 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Netherlands
Administrative area
South Holland
District
Gemeente Lansingerland
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Dutch, Western Frisian
Dialing code
+31
Population
20,189
Elevation
Approximately 0 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
51° 59' N / 4° 28' E
View on map

Convert Berkel en Rodenrijs time

All times shown relative to Berkel en Rodenrijs local time

Clock changes in Berkel en Rodenrijs

Next clock change

Upcoming

3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 07 min3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing GibbousMoon illumination96%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Saturday, October 24, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 07 min3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(26.2° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Gibbous (96% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 07 min3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 03 min3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 59 min3 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 56 min3 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 52 min3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 48 min3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 44 min3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Berkel en Rodenrijs

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Berkel en Rodenrijs

Upcoming public holidays in South Holland

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Berkel en Rodenrijs, South Holland, Netherlands

Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam4.9 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD

About 4.9 km (3.0 mi) southwest of Berkel en Rodenrijs

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam40.1 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM

About 40.1 km (24.9 mi) north-northeast of Berkel en Rodenrijs

Scheduled airline service in source data

Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven86.3 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH

About 86.3 km (53.6 mi) southeast of Berkel en Rodenrijs

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Berkel en Rodenrijs in?
Berkel en Rodenrijs uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
When is the next clock change in Berkel en Rodenrijs?
Clocks in Berkel en Rodenrijs move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, changing from CEST (UTC+02:00) to CET (UTC+01:00)
Does Berkel en Rodenrijs observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Berkel en Rodenrijs observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Berkel en Rodenrijs?
Berkel en Rodenrijs is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer