Current Time in Berkel en Rodenrijs, South Holland, Netherlands
9:24:30 PM
21:24:30
CEST (Central European Summer Time) · UTC+02:00
Europe/Amsterdam
Time zone details
Berkel en Rodenrijs is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Berkel en Rodenrijs
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Netherlands
- Administrative area
- South Holland
- District
- Gemeente Lansingerland
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Dutch, Western Frisian
- Dialing code
- +31
- Population
- 20,189
- Elevation
- Approximately 0 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 51° 59' N / 4° 28' E
Convert Berkel en Rodenrijs time
Compare Berkel en Rodenrijs with another city or time zone
Berkel en Rodenrijs follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Rotterdam
All times shown relative to Berkel en Rodenrijs local time
Clock changes in Berkel en Rodenrijs
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 07 min3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Saturday, October 24, 2026
View Berkel en Rodenrijs on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 07 min3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (26.2° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (96% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 07 min | 3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 03 min | 3 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 59 min | 3 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 56 min | 3 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 52 min | 3 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 48 min | 3 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 44 min | 3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Berkel en Rodenrijs
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Berkel en Rodenrijs
Upcoming public holidays in South Holland
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Berkel en Rodenrijs, South Holland, Netherlands
Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam4.9 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD
About 4.9 km (3.0 mi) southwest of Berkel en Rodenrijs
Scheduled airline service in source data
Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam40.1 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM
About 40.1 km (24.9 mi) north-northeast of Berkel en Rodenrijs
Scheduled airline service in source data
Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven86.3 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH
About 86.3 km (53.6 mi) southeast of Berkel en Rodenrijs
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Berkel en Rodenrijs in?
- Berkel en Rodenrijs uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
- When is the next clock change in Berkel en Rodenrijs?
- Clocks in Berkel en Rodenrijs move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, changing from CEST (UTC+02:00) to CET (UTC+01:00)
- Does Berkel en Rodenrijs observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Berkel en Rodenrijs observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Berkel en Rodenrijs?
- Berkel en Rodenrijs is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer