Current Time in Krimpen aan den IJssel, South Holland, Netherlands
4:53:30 PM
16:53:30
CEST (Central European Summer Time) · UTC+02:00
Europe/Amsterdam
Time zone details
Krimpen aan den IJssel is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Krimpen aan den IJssel
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Netherlands
- Administrative area
- South Holland
- District
- Gemeente Krimpen aan den IJssel
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Euro (EUR)
Practical
- Country languages
- Dutch, Western Frisian
- Dialing code
- +31
- Population
- 29,017
- Elevation
- Approximately -1 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 51° 55' N / 4° 36' E
Convert Krimpen aan den IJssel time
Compare Krimpen aan den IJssel with another city or time zone
Krimpen aan den IJssel follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Rotterdam
All times shown relative to Krimpen aan den IJssel local time
Clock changes in Krimpen aan den IJssel
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 38 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Friday, October 16, 2026
View Krimpen aan den IJssel on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 38 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (29.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Crescent (29% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 38 min | 3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 26 min | 3 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 22 min | 3 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 19 min | 3 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 15 min | 3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Krimpen aan den IJssel
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Krimpen aan den IJssel
Upcoming public holidays in South Holland
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Krimpen aan den IJssel, South Holland, Netherlands
Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam12.2 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD
About 12.2 km (7.6 mi) west-northwest of Krimpen aan den IJssel
Scheduled airline service in source data
Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam44.9 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM
About 44.9 km (27.9 mi) north-northeast of Krimpen aan den IJssel
Scheduled airline service in source data
Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven74.3 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH
About 74.3 km (46.2 mi) southeast of Krimpen aan den IJssel
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Krimpen aan den IJssel in?
- Krimpen aan den IJssel uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
- When is the next clock change in Krimpen aan den IJssel?
- Clocks in Krimpen aan den IJssel move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, changing from CEST (UTC+02:00) to CET (UTC+01:00)
- Does Krimpen aan den IJssel observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Krimpen aan den IJssel observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Krimpen aan den IJssel?
- Krimpen aan den IJssel is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer