Current Time in Krimpen aan den IJssel, South Holland, Netherlands

4:53:30 PM

16:53:30

CEST (Central European Summer Time) · UTC+02:00

Europe/Amsterdam

Clock format
Time zone details

Krimpen aan den IJssel is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Krimpen aan den IJssel

Sunrise8:07 AMSolar noon1:27 PMSunset6:45 PM
Next clock changeOct 25, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 8 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Netherlands
Administrative area
South Holland
District
Gemeente Krimpen aan den IJssel
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Dutch, Western Frisian
Dialing code
+31
Population
29,017
Elevation
Approximately -1 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
51° 55' N / 4° 36' E
View on map

Convert Krimpen aan den IJssel time

All times shown relative to Krimpen aan den IJssel local time

Clock changes in Krimpen aan den IJssel

Next clock change

Upcoming

3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 38 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waxing CrescentMoon illumination29%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 16, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 38 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(29.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waxing Crescent (29% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
New Moon — Saturday, October 10, 2026 at
Next principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 38 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min3 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 26 min3 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 22 min3 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 19 min3 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 15 min3 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Krimpen aan den IJssel

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Krimpen aan den IJssel

Upcoming public holidays in South Holland

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Krimpen aan den IJssel, South Holland, Netherlands

Rotterdam The Hague AirportRTMLarge airport · Serves Rotterdam12.2 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · RTM / EHRD

About 12.2 km (7.6 mi) west-northwest of Krimpen aan den IJssel

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amsterdam Airport SchipholAMSLarge airport · Serves Amsterdam44.9 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · AMS / EHAM

About 44.9 km (27.9 mi) north-northeast of Krimpen aan den IJssel

Scheduled airline service in source data

Eindhoven AirportEINLarge airport · Serves Eindhoven74.3 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · EIN / EHEH

About 74.3 km (46.2 mi) southeast of Krimpen aan den IJssel

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Krimpen aan den IJssel in?
Krimpen aan den IJssel uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Amsterdam.
When is the next clock change in Krimpen aan den IJssel?
Clocks in Krimpen aan den IJssel move backward 1 hour on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at 3:00 AM, changing from CEST (UTC+02:00) to CET (UTC+01:00)
Does Krimpen aan den IJssel observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Krimpen aan den IJssel observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Krimpen aan den IJssel?
Krimpen aan den IJssel is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer