|

Current local time in Takaka, New Zealand

8:20 :02 AM

08:20 :02

Saturday, May 30, 2020 (NZST)

Convert Takaka Time

Want to convert Takaka time to different time zone? Our NZST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Takaka time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Takaka NZST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Takaka Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
NZDT - New Zealand Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+12:00 hours during New Zealand Standard Time, currently in use.
+13:00 hours during New Zealand Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
September 29 at 2:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
April 5 at 2:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Takaka Facts

Country
New Zealand
Alternative Names
KTF, Takaka Town District
Population
1223
Currency
Dollar (NZD)
Geographic Coordinates
40° 51' S Latitude / 172° 48' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+64

Nearby Cities and Towns