Current Time in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USA
2:16:03 PM
14:16:03
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Portsmouth is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Portsmouth
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- New Hampshire
- County
- Rockingham County
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 21,530
- Elevation
- 6 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 43° 04' N / 70° 45' W
Convert Portsmouth time
Compare Portsmouth with another city or time zone
Portsmouth follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Manchester
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Portsmouth local time
Clock changes in Portsmouth
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 47 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 21, 2026
View Portsmouth on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 47 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (36.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waxing Gibbous (78% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 38 min | 2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 36 min | 2 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 33 min | 2 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 2 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Portsmouth
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Portsmouth
Upcoming public holidays in New Hampshire
- Election Day
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USA
Portsmouth International Airport at PeasePSMMedium airport5.3 km west
Source: OurAirports record · PSM / KPSM
About 5.3 km (3.3 mi) west of Portsmouth
Scheduled airline service in source data
Manchester-Boston Regional AirportMHTMedium airport · Serves Manchester57.4 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · MHT / KMHT
About 57.4 km (35.7 mi) west-southwest of Portsmouth
Scheduled airline service in source data
Portland International JetportPWMLarge airport · Serves Portland72.9 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · PWM / KPWM
About 72.9 km (45.3 mi) north-northeast of Portsmouth
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Portsmouth in?
- Portsmouth uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Portsmouth?
- Clocks in Portsmouth move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Portsmouth observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Portsmouth observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Portsmouth?
- Portsmouth is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer