Current Time in Watertown, New York, USA
10:06:54 PM
22:06:54
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
Watertown is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Watertown
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- New York
- County
- Jefferson County
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 26,780
- Elevation
- 142 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 43° 58' N / 75° 54' W
Convert Watertown time
Compare Watertown with another city or time zone
Watertown follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as New York City
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Watertown local time
Clock changes in Watertown
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 24 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
View Watertown on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 24 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (32.8° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (91% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 24 min | 2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 22 min | 2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 19 min | 2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 16 min | 2 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 13 min | 2 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 11 min | 2 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 08 min | 2 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Watertown
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Watertown
Upcoming public holidays in New York
- Election Day
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Watertown, New York, USA
Watertown International AirportARTMedium airport9.1 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · ART / KART
About 9.1 km (5.7 mi) west-northwest of Watertown
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ogdensburg International AirportOGSMedium airport · Serves Ogdensburg86.2 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · OGS / KOGS
About 86.2 km (53.6 mi) north-northeast of Watertown
Scheduled airline service in source data
Syracuse Hancock International AirportSYRLarge airport · Serves Syracuse97.3 km south
Source: OurAirports record · SYR / KSYR
About 97.3 km (60.5 mi) south of Watertown
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Watertown in?
- Watertown uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in Watertown?
- Clocks in Watertown move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does Watertown observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Watertown observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Watertown?
- Watertown is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer