Current Time in Watertown, New York, USA

10:06:54 PM

22:06:54

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Watertown is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Watertown

Sunrise7:34 AMSolar noon12:47 PMSunset5:59 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 3 days 3 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
New York
County
Jefferson County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
26,780
Elevation
142 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
43° 58' N / 75° 54' W
View on map

Convert Watertown time

All times shown relative to Watertown local time

Clock changes in Watertown

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 24 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination91%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 24 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(32.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (91% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 24 min2 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 22 min2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 19 min2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 16 min2 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 13 min2 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 11 min2 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 08 min2 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Watertown

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Watertown

Upcoming public holidays in New York

  1. Election Day
  2. Veterans Day
  3. Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Watertown, New York, USA

Watertown International AirportARTMedium airport9.1 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · ART / KART

About 9.1 km (5.7 mi) west-northwest of Watertown

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ogdensburg International AirportOGSMedium airport · Serves Ogdensburg86.2 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · OGS / KOGS

About 86.2 km (53.6 mi) north-northeast of Watertown

Scheduled airline service in source data

Syracuse Hancock International AirportSYRLarge airport · Serves Syracuse97.3 km south

Source: OurAirports record · SYR / KSYR

About 97.3 km (60.5 mi) south of Watertown

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Watertown in?
Watertown uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Watertown?
Clocks in Watertown move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Watertown observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Watertown observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Watertown?
Watertown is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer