Current Time in Salem, Oregon, USA

12:01:23 AM

00:01:23

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

Salem is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Salem

Sunrise7:42 AMSolar noon12:56 PMSunset6:08 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 1 hourUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Oregon
County
Marion County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
175,535
Elevation
49 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
44° 56' N / 123° 02' W
View on map

Convert Salem time

All times shown relative to Salem local time

Clock changes in Salem

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 26 min2 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination99%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Monday, October 26, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 26 min2 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(32.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (99% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 26 min2 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min2 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 20 min2 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 18 min2 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 15 min2 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 12 min2 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 09 min2 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Salem

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Salem

Upcoming public holidays in Oregon

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Salem, Oregon, USA

Salem-Willamette Valley Airport/McNary FieldSLEMedium airport4.5 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · SLE / KSLE

About 4.5 km (2.8 mi) southeast of Salem

Scheduled airline service in source data

Portland International AirportPDXLarge airport · Serves Portland79.5 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · PDX / KPDX

About 79.5 km (49.4 mi) north-northeast of Salem

Scheduled airline service in source data

Eugene AirportEUGMedium airport · Serves Eugene92.1 km south

Source: OurAirports record · EUG / KEUG

About 92.1 km (57.2 mi) south of Salem

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Salem in?
Salem uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in Salem?
Clocks in Salem move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does Salem observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Salem observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Salem?
Salem is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer