|

Current local time in Salem, OR, USA

8:53 :00 PM

20:53 :00

Saturday, 16 October 2021 (PDT)

Convert Salem Time

Want to convert Salem time to different time zone? Our PDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Salem time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Salem PDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Salem Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
PST - Pacific Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Salem Facts

Country
USA
State
Oregon
Alternative Names
Chemeketa, SLE, Salem, Salem (Oregon), Salemas, Salems, Seilema, Sejlem, Sejlum, celam, sai lei mu, salema, salm, saylm, se lem, seilleom, seiramu, selama, selem, sylm awrgan, sylm awrygwn, syylm, Σάλεμ, Салем, Сейлем, Сейлъм, Сејлем, Սալեմ, סיילם, سالم, سايلم, سیلم، اورگان, سیلم، اوریگون, सालेम, सेलम, सेलेम्, சேலம், เซเลม, セイラム, 塞勒姆, 세일럼
Population
164,549
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 56' N Latitude / 123° 02' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1