Current Time in Hermitage, Pennsylvania, USA

7:05:32 AM

07:05:32

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Hermitage is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Hermitage

Sunrise7:45 AMSolar noon1:05 PMSunset6:26 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 6 days 18 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Pennsylvania
County
Mercer County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
16,028
Elevation
328 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
41° 14' N / 80° 26' W
View on map

Convert Hermitage time

All times shown relative to Hermitage local time

Clock changes in Hermitage

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 41 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination100%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, October 25, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 41 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(36.5° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (100% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
First Quarter — Sunday, October 18, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 41 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min2 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min2 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 34 min2 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 31 min2 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 29 min2 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 26 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Hermitage

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Hermitage

Upcoming public holidays in Pennsylvania

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Hermitage, Pennsylvania, USA

Pittsburgh International AirportPITLarge airport · Serves Pittsburgh84.5 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · PIT / KPIT

About 84.5 km (52.5 mi) south-southeast of Hermitage

Scheduled airline service in source data

Akron Canton Regional AirportCAKMedium airport · Serves Akron90.4 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · CAK / KCAK

About 90.4 km (56.2 mi) west-southwest of Hermitage

Scheduled airline service in source data

Erie International Tom Ridge FieldERIMedium airport · Serves Erie97.2 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · ERI / KERI

About 97.2 km (60.4 mi) north-northeast of Hermitage

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Hermitage in?
Hermitage uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Hermitage?
Clocks in Hermitage move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Hermitage observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Hermitage observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Hermitage?
Hermitage is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer