|

Current local time in Sibiu, Romania

2:30 :36 PM

14:30 :36

Wednesday, August 5, 2020 (EEST)

Convert Sibiu Time

Want to convert Sibiu time to different time zone? Our EEST Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Sibiu time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Sibiu EEST timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Sibiu Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 27 at 3:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 29 at 2:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sibiu Facts

Country
Romania
Alternative Names
Cibinium, Gorad Sibiu, Hermannstadt, Hermanstat, Hermanştat, Nagy-Szeben, Nagy-Szében, Nagyszeben, SBZ, Sibin, Sibiu, Simpiou, Sybin, Szeben, shibiu, sibi xu, sibiu, sibiva, sybw, sybyw, xi bi wu, Σιμπίου, Горад Сібіу, Сибиу, Сибињ, Сібіу, סיביו, سيبيو, سیبو, سیبیو, सिबिव, ซีบีอู, シビウ, 錫比烏, 시비우
Population
151894
Currency
Leu (RON)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 47' N Latitude / 24° 08' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+40