Current Time in Prokhladnyy, Kabardino-Balkariya Republic, Russia

3:16:08 AM

03:16:08

MSK (Moscow Standard Time) · UTC+03:00

Europe/Moscow

Clock format
Time zone details

Prokhladnyy does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Prokhladnyy

Sunrise6:33 AMSolar noon11:47 AMSunset5:01 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Prokhladnyy in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Russia
Administrative area
Kabardino-Balkariya Republic
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Russian Ruble (RUB)

Practical

Country languages
Russian, Tatar, Kalmyk, Adyghe, Komi, Chechen, Tuvinian, Chuvash, Udmurt, Buriat, Erzya, Moksha, Mari, Bashkir, Ingush, Kabardian, Karachay-Balkar, Avaric, Yakut, Nogai
Dialing code
+7
Population
60,800
Elevation
Approximately 208 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
43° 45' N / 44° 01' E
View on map

Convert Prokhladnyy time

All times shown relative to Prokhladnyy local time

Clock changes in Prokhladnyy

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 29 min2 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 29 min2 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(33.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 29 min2 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 26 min2 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 21 min2 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 18 min2 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 15 min2 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 13 min2 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Prokhladnyy

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Prokhladnyy

Upcoming public holidays in Kabardino-Balkar Republic

  1. Unity Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. New Year Holiday

Nearby scheduled airports for Prokhladnyy, Kabardino-Balkariya Republic, Russia

Nalchik AirportNALMedium airport · Serves Nalchik41.7 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · NAL / URMN

About 41.7 km (25.9 mi) southwest of Prokhladnyy

Scheduled airline service in source data

Vladikavkaz Beslan International AirportOGZMedium airport · Serves Beslan77.1 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · OGZ / URMO

About 77.1 km (47.9 mi) southeast of Prokhladnyy

Scheduled airline service in source data

Mineralnye Vody AirportMRVLarge airport · Serves Mineralnyye Vody91.9 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · MRV / URMM

About 91.9 km (57.1 mi) northwest of Prokhladnyy

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Russia

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Prokhladnyy in?
Prokhladnyy uses Moscow Standard Time (MSK, UTC+3) all year. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Moscow.
When is the next clock change in Prokhladnyy?
No clock changes are scheduled for Prokhladnyy in the next 12 months
Does Prokhladnyy observe daylight saving time?
No. Prokhladnyy uses MSK (UTC+3) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Prokhladnyy?
Prokhladnyy is UTC+3 all year