Current Time in Prokhladnyy, Kabardino-Balkariya Republic, Russia
3:16:08 AM
03:16:08
MSK (Moscow Standard Time) · UTC+03:00
Europe/Moscow
Time zone details
Prokhladnyy does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Prokhladnyy
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Russia
- Administrative area
- Kabardino-Balkariya Republic
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Russian Ruble (RUB)
Practical
- Country languages
- Russian, Tatar, Kalmyk, Adyghe, Komi, Chechen, Tuvinian, Chuvash, Udmurt, Buriat, Erzya, Moksha, Mari, Bashkir, Ingush, Kabardian, Karachay-Balkar, Avaric, Yakut, Nogai
- Dialing code
- +7
- Population
- 60,800
- Elevation
- Approximately 208 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 43° 45' N / 44° 01' E
Convert Prokhladnyy time
Compare Prokhladnyy with another city or time zone
Prokhladnyy follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Moscow
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Prokhladnyy local time
Clock changes in Prokhladnyy
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 29 min2 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Prokhladnyy on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 29 min2 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (33.4° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (98% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 29 min | 2 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 26 min | 2 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 23 min | 2 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 21 min | 2 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 18 min | 2 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 15 min | 2 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 13 min | 2 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Prokhladnyy
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Prokhladnyy
Upcoming public holidays in Kabardino-Balkar Republic
- Unity Day
- New Year's Day
- New Year Holiday
Nearby scheduled airports for Prokhladnyy, Kabardino-Balkariya Republic, Russia
Nalchik AirportNALMedium airport · Serves Nalchik41.7 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · NAL / URMN
About 41.7 km (25.9 mi) southwest of Prokhladnyy
Scheduled airline service in source data
Vladikavkaz Beslan International AirportOGZMedium airport · Serves Beslan77.1 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · OGZ / URMO
About 77.1 km (47.9 mi) southeast of Prokhladnyy
Scheduled airline service in source data
Mineralnye Vody AirportMRVLarge airport · Serves Mineralnyye Vody91.9 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · MRV / URMM
About 91.9 km (57.1 mi) northwest of Prokhladnyy
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Prokhladnyy in?
- Prokhladnyy uses Moscow Standard Time (MSK, UTC+3) all year. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Moscow.
- When is the next clock change in Prokhladnyy?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Prokhladnyy in the next 12 months
- Does Prokhladnyy observe daylight saving time?
- No. Prokhladnyy uses MSK (UTC+3) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Prokhladnyy?
- Prokhladnyy is UTC+3 all year