|

Current local time in Fort Worth, TX, USA

11:17 :46 AM

11:17 :46

Saturday, 18 September 2021 (CDT)

Convert Fort Worth Time

Want to convert Fort Worth time to different time zone? Our CDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Fort Worth time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Fort Worth CDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST timezones.

Fort Worth Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Fort Worth Facts

Country
USA
State
Texas
Alternative Names
Arx Vorthensis, Camp Worth, FTW, Fort Gouorth, Fort Uehrt, Fort Uert, Fort Uurt, Fort Vort, Fort Worth, Fort-Owert, Fort-Uehrt, Fort-Vort, Fortverta, Fortvortas, Fortvērta, f xrtweirth, forata varatha, fotowasu, fwrt wwrth, fwrt wwrth tgzas, phorta oyartha, phorta vartha, portʼ-uerti, poteuwoseu, pwrt wwrt, vort kottai, wo si bao, Φορτ Γουόρθ, Форт Ворт, Форт Уърт, Форт Уэрт, Форт-Ворт, Форт-Уэрт, Ֆորտ-Ուերտ, פורט וורת, فورت وورث, فورت وورث، تگزاس, فورٹ ورتھ, فورٹ ورتھ، ٹیکساس, फोर्ट वर्थ, ফোর্ট ওয়ার্থ, ਫ਼ੋਰਟ ਵਰਥ, வொர்த் கோட்டை, ഫോർട്ട് വർത്ത്, ฟอร์ตเวิร์ท, ფორტ-უერთი, フォートワース, 沃思堡, 포트워스
Population
833,319
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
32° 43' N Latitude / 97° 19' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1