|

Current local time in Merthyr Tydfil, United Kingdom

9:39 :05 AM

09:39 :05

Saturday, 24 February 2024 (GMT)

Convert Merthyr Tydfil Time

Want to convert Merthyr Tydfil time to different time zone? Our GMT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare Merthyr Tydfil time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert Merthyr Tydfil GMT timezone to PST, EST, CET, PDT, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

Merthyr Tydfil Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
BST - British Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during British Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2am Sunday, March 31, 2024 at 1:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 31, 2024, 2:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, October 27, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 27, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Merthyr Tydfil Facts

Country
United Kingdom
Alternative Names
Co-chorp Coontae Verthyr Tudful, Merter Tidvilis, Merthyr Tudful, Merthyr Tydfil, Mertir-Tidvil, Mertyr Tydfil, Murdur Tidfil, mei se di de fei er, meoseotideubil ju, Мертир-Тидвил, Мертір-Тідвіл, Мърдър Тидфил, マーサー・ティドビル, 梅瑟蒂德菲尔, 머서티드빌 주
Population
43,820
Currency
Pound (GBP)
Geographic Coordinates
51° 44' N Latitude / 3° 22' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+44