Algeria
CET
O
Oscar Time Zone
GMT -2

Time Difference

CET (Central European Time) is 3 hours ahead of Oscar Time Zone
9:30 am09:30 in Tamanrasset, Algeria is 6:30 am06:30 in O

Tamanrasset to O call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 11am-6pm in Tamanrasset which corresponds to 8am-3pm in O

9:30 am09:30 CET (Central European Time) (Tamanrasset, Algeria). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
6:30 am06:30 Oscar Time Zone (O). Offset UTC -2:00 hours

9:30 am09:30 Tamanrasset, Algeria / 6:30 am06:30 O

Tamanrasset, Algeria O
12am (midnight) 9pm
1am 10pm
2am 11pm
3am 12am (midnight)
4am 1am
5am 2am
6am 3am
7am 4am
8am 5am
9am 6am
10am 7am
11am 8am
12pm (noon) 9am
1pm 10am
2pm 11am
3pm 12pm (noon)
4pm 1pm
5pm 2pm
6pm 3pm
7pm 4pm
8pm 5pm
9pm 6pm
10pm 7pm
11pm 8pm
0:00 21:00
1:00 22:00
2:00 23:00
3:00 0:00
4:00 1:00
5:00 2:00
6:00 3:00
7:00 4:00
8:00 5:00
9:00 6:00
10:00 7:00
11:00 8:00
12:00 9:00
13:00 10:00
14:00 11:00
15:00 12:00
16:00 13:00
17:00 14:00
18:00 15:00
19:00 16:00
20:00 17:00
21:00 18:00
22:00 19:00
23:00 20:00

Tamanrasset Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.

Tamanrasset Facts

Country
Algeria
Alternative Names
Fort Laperine, Fort Laperrine, TMR, Tamahrasset, Tamanghasset, Tamanraset, Tamanrasetas, Tamanrasset, Tamanrassete, Tamenghasset, Tamenɣest, ta man la sai te, tamanlaseteu, tamanrasetto, tamnghst, tamnrast, tmnrast, Таманрасет, Таманрассет, Таманрассете, תאמאנראסט, تامنراست, تامنغست, تمنراست, タマンラセット, 塔曼拉塞特, 타만라세트
Population
73,128
Currency
Dinar (DZD)
Geographic Coordinates
22° 47' N Latitude / 5° 31' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+213

Oscar Time Zone

Offset: O is 2 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Military

O representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -02 - basic short
  • -0200 - basic
  • -02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0200 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Oscar - Military abbreviation for O
  • O - short form of 'Oscar'
Time zones with the GMT -2 offset:
  • PMDT - Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time
  • WGST - Western Greenland Summer Time
  • BRST - Brasilia Summer Time
  • FNT - Fernando de Noronha Time
  • O - Oscar Time Zone
  • UYST - Uruguay Summer Time