Australia
AEST
Louisiana, USA
CDT

Time Difference

AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) is 15 hours ahead of CDT (Central Daylight Time)
5:00 am05:00 in Elwood, Australia is 2:00 pm14:00 in Lake Charles, LA, USA

Elwood to Lake Charles call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8:30pm-10:30pm in Elwood which corresponds to 5:30am-7:30am in Lake Charles

5:00 am05:00 AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) (Elwood, Australia). Offset UTC +10:00 hours
2:00 pm14:00 CDT (Central Daylight Time) (Lake Charles, LA, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

5:00 am05:00 Elwood, Australia / 2:00 pm14:00 Lake Charles, LA, USA

Elwood, Australia Lake Charles, LA, USA
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Elwood Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AEST - Australian Eastern Standard Time
AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+10:00 hours during Australian Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
+11:00 hours during Australian Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, October 6, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on first Sunday of October. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, October 6, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 3am to 2am Sunday, April 7, 2024 at 3:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of April. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, April 7, 2024, 2:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Elwood Facts

Country
Australia
Population
15,122
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 52' S Latitude / 144° 58' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+61

Lake Charles Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CDT - Central Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Central Daylight Time, currently in use.

Lake Charles Facts

Country
USA
State
Louisiana
Alternative Names
Charlestown, LCH, Lake Charles, Lejk Charls, Lejk-Charl'z, lai ke cha er si, leikeuchalseu, lyk charlz lwyyzyana, lyk tsharlz, reikucharuzu, Лейк-Чарльз, Лејк Чарлс, ليك تشارلز, لیک چارلز، لوئیزیانا, لیک چارلس، لوسیانہ, レイクチャールズ, 莱克查尔斯, 레이크찰스
Population
76,070
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
30° 12' N Latitude / 93° 12' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1