PDT (Pacific Daylight Time)
GMT -7
+06
GMT +6

Time Difference

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) is 13 hours behind of
8:30 pm20:30 in Chula Vista, CA, USA is 9:30 am09:30 in +06

Chula Vista to +06 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6:30am-8:30am in Chula Vista which corresponds to 7:30pm-9:30pm in +06

8:30 pm20:30 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) (Chula Vista, CA, USA). Offset UTC -7:00 hours
9:30 am09:30 (+06). Offset UTC +6:00 hours

8:30 pm20:30 Chula Vista, CA, USA / 9:30 am09:30 +06

Chula Vista, CA, USA +06
12am (midnight) 1pm
1am 2pm
2am 3pm
3am 4pm
4am 5pm
5am 6pm
6am 7pm
7am 8pm
8am 9pm
9am 10pm
10am 11pm
11am 12am (midnight)
12pm (noon) 1am
1pm 2am
2pm 3am
3pm 4am
4pm 5am
5pm 6am
6pm 7am
7pm 8am
8pm 9am
9pm 10am
10pm 11am
11pm 12pm (noon)
0:00 13:00
1:00 14:00
2:00 15:00
3:00 16:00
4:00 17:00
5:00 18:00
6:00 19:00
7:00 20:00
8:00 21:00
9:00 22:00
10:00 23:00
11:00 0:00
12:00 1:00
13:00 2:00
14:00 3:00
15:00 4:00
16:00 5:00
17:00 6:00
18:00 7:00
19:00 8:00
20:00 9:00
21:00 10:00
22:00 11:00
23:00 12:00

Chula Vista Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
PST - Pacific Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Chula Vista Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Chula Vista, Chula-Vista, Chulavista, Cula Vista, chullabiseuta, churabisuta, chwla wsta, chwla wysta kalyfrnya, cula bhista, qiu la wei si ta, tshwla fysta, zwlh wysth, Čula Vista, Чула Виста, Чула-Виста, Чула-Віста, צולה ויסטה, تشولا فيستا, چولا وستا, چولا ویستا، کالیفرنیا, चुला भिस्टा, チュラビスタ, 丘拉維斯塔, 출라비스타
Population
265,757
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
32° 38' N Latitude / 117° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

+06

Offset: +06 is 6 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, British Indian Ocean Territory, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Russia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +06 timezone is Dhaka from Bangladesh with population about 10.357 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chittagong, Zhongshan, Almaty, UEruemqi

Daylight Saving: (+06) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +06 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+06 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +06 - basic short
  • +0600 - basic
  • +06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0600 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Foxtrot - Military abbreviation for +06
  • F - short form of 'Foxtrot'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +06 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Vostok
  • Asia/Almaty
  • Asia/Bishkek
  • Asia/Dacca
  • Asia/Dhaka
  • Asia/Kashgar
  • Asia/Omsk
  • Asia/Qostanay
  • Asia/Thimbu
  • Asia/Thimphu
  • Asia/Urumqi
  • Etc/GMT-6
  • Indian/Chagos
Time zones with the GMT +6 offset:
  • ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
  • BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
  • BDT - Bangladesh Time
  • BTT - Bhutan Time
  • F - Foxtrot Time Zone
  • IOT - Indian Chagos Time
  • KGT - Kyrgyzstan Time
  • OMST - Omsk Standard Time
  • QYZT - Qyzylorda Time
  • XJT - Xinjiang Time
  • YEKST - Yekaterinburg Summer Time
  • +06 -