Cabo Verde
CVST
SRT
Suriname Time
GMT -3

Time Difference

CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) is 2 hours ahead of Suriname Time
6:00 am06:00 in Sal Rei, Cabo Verde is 4:00 am04:00 in SRT

Sal Rei to SRT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 10am-6pm in Sal Rei which corresponds to 8am-4pm in SRT

6:00 am06:00 CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) (Sal Rei, Cabo Verde). Offset UTC -1:00 hours
4:00 am04:00 Suriname Time (SRT). Offset UTC -3:00 hours

6:00 am06:00 Sal Rei, Cabo Verde / 4:00 am04:00 SRT

Sal Rei, Cabo Verde SRT
12am (midnight) 10pm
1am 11pm
2am 12am (midnight)
3am 1am
4am 2am
5am 3am
6am 4am
7am 5am
8am 6am
9am 7am
10am 8am
11am 9am
12pm (noon) 10am
1pm 11am
2pm 12pm (noon)
3pm 1pm
4pm 2pm
5pm 3pm
6pm 4pm
7pm 5pm
8pm 6pm
9pm 7pm
10pm 8pm
11pm 9pm
0:00 22:00
1:00 23:00
2:00 0:00
3:00 1:00
4:00 2:00
5:00 3:00
6:00 4:00
7:00 5:00
8:00 6:00
9:00 7:00
10:00 8:00
11:00 9:00
12:00 10:00
13:00 11:00
14:00 12:00
15:00 13:00
16:00 14:00
17:00 15:00
18:00 16:00
19:00 17:00
20:00 18:00
21:00 19:00
22:00 20:00
23:00 21:00

Sal Rei Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CVST - Cape Verde Standard Time
CVT - Cape Verde Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Standard Time, currently in use.
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sal Rei Facts

Country
Cabo Verde
Alternative Names
Sal Rei, Sal-Rel, Vila de Sal Rei
Population
2,122
Currency
Escudo (CVE)
Geographic Coordinates
16° 10' N Latitude / 22° 55' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+238

Suriname Time

Offset: SRT is 3 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in South America

SRT Time Zone Geo Map
SRT timezone map

SRT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -03 - basic short
  • -0300 - basic
  • -03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0300 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Papa - Military abbreviation for SRT
  • P - short form of 'Papa'
Time zones with the GMT -3 offset:
  • ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
  • PMT - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • PMST - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • WGT - West Greenland Time
  • AMST - Amazon Summer Time
  • ART - Argentina Time
  • BRT - Brasília time
  • CLST - Chile Summer Time
  • FKST - Falkland Islands Summer Time
  • GFT - French Guiana Time
  • P - Papa Time Zone
  • PYST - Paraguay Summer Time
  • SRT - Suriname Time
  • UYT - Uruguay Time