Cabo Verde
CVST
ET
Ecuador Time
GMT -5

Time Difference

CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) is 4 hours ahead of Ecuador Time
5:00 am05:00 in Sao Filipe, Cabo Verde is 1:00 am01:00 in ET

Sao Filipe to ET call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 12pm-6pm in Sao Filipe which corresponds to 8am-2pm in ET

5:00 am05:00 CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) (Sao Filipe, Cabo Verde). Offset UTC -1:00 hours
1:00 am01:00 Ecuador Time (ET). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

5:00 am05:00 Sao Filipe, Cabo Verde / 1:00 am01:00 ET

Sao Filipe, Cabo Verde ET
12am (midnight) 8pm
1am 9pm
2am 10pm
3am 11pm
4am 12am (midnight)
5am 1am
6am 2am
7am 3am
8am 4am
9am 5am
10am 6am
11am 7am
12pm (noon) 8am
1pm 9am
2pm 10am
3pm 11am
4pm 12pm (noon)
5pm 1pm
6pm 2pm
7pm 3pm
8pm 4pm
9pm 5pm
10pm 6pm
11pm 7pm
0:00 20:00
1:00 21:00
2:00 22:00
3:00 23:00
4:00 0:00
5:00 1:00
6:00 2:00
7:00 3:00
8:00 4:00
9:00 5:00
10:00 6:00
11:00 7:00
12:00 8:00
13:00 9:00
14:00 10:00
15:00 11:00
16:00 12:00
17:00 13:00
18:00 14:00
19:00 15:00
20:00 16:00
21:00 17:00
22:00 18:00
23:00 19:00

Sao Filipe Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CVST - Cape Verde Standard Time
CVT - Cape Verde Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Standard Time, currently in use.
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sao Filipe Facts

Country
Cabo Verde
Alternative Names
Luz, SFL, Saint Philip, Sao Filipe, São Filipe, Vila de Sao Filippe, Vila de São Filippe, sheng fei li pu xian, 聖菲利普縣
Population
8,189
Currency
Escudo (CVE)
Geographic Coordinates
14° 53' N Latitude / 24° 29' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+238

Ecuador Time

Offset: ET is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

ET representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for ET
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
ET Abbreviation: Several time zones share ET abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Eastern Time - UTC -5
  • Tiempo del Este - UTC -5
  • Ecuador Time - UTC -5
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone