Canada
MST
MST
Mountain Standard Time
GMT -7

Time Difference

MST (Mountain Standard Time) is 0 hours ahead of Mountain Standard Time
8:30 am08:30 in Calgary, Canada is 8:30 am08:30 in MST

Calgary to MST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-6pm in Calgary which corresponds to 8am-6pm in MST

8:30 am08:30 MST (Mountain Standard Time) (Calgary, Canada). Offset UTC -7:00 hours
8:30 am08:30 Mountain Standard Time (MST). Offset UTC -7:00 hours

8:30 am08:30 Calgary, Canada / 8:30 am08:30 MST

Calgary, Canada MST
12am (midnight) 12am (midnight)
1am 1am
2am 2am
3am 3am
4am 4am
5am 5am
6am 6am
7am 7am
8am 8am
9am 9am
10am 10am
11am 11am
12pm (noon) 12pm (noon)
1pm 1pm
2pm 2pm
3pm 3pm
4pm 4pm
5pm 5pm
6pm 6pm
7pm 7pm
8pm 8pm
9pm 9pm
10pm 10pm
11pm 11pm
0:00 0:00
1:00 1:00
2:00 2:00
3:00 3:00
4:00 4:00
5:00 5:00
6:00 6:00
7:00 7:00
8:00 8:00
9:00 9:00
10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00
12:00 12:00
13:00 13:00
14:00 14:00
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00 18:00
19:00 19:00
20:00 20:00
21:00 21:00
22:00 22:00
23:00 23:00

Calgary Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
MST - Mountain Standard Time
MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Mountain Standard Time, currently in use.
-6:00 hours during Mountain Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Calgary Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Calgaria, Calgary, Kalgari, Kalgario, Kalgaris, Kalgary, Kalnkari, Kalqari, Kelgery, YYC, ka er jia li, ka jia li, kaelgeoli, kailagari, kalgari, kalghary, kalgry, kalkari, karugari, kelgari, klgry, kyalgari, kylgry, qlgry, Κάλγκαρι, Калгари, Калгары, Калгарі, Կալգարի, קלגרי, كالغاري, کالگری, کلگری, کیلگری, कॅल्गारी, कैलगरी, ਕੈਲਗਰੀ, கால்கரி, కాల్గరీ, ಕ್ಯಾಲ್ಗರಿ, แคลกะรี, ကယ်လ်ဂရီမြို့, კალგარი, カルガリー, 卡加利, 卡尔加里, 캘거리
Population
1,019,942
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
51° 03' N Latitude / 114° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Mountain Standard Time

Offset: MST is 7 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the MST timezone is Ciudad Juarez from Mexico with population about 1.512 million people. Other major cities in the area are Phoenix, Calgary, Chihuahua, Edmonton

French: HNR - Heure Normale des Rocheuses

Spanish: MT - Zona Pacífico

MST Time Zone Geo Map
MST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Mountain Daylight Time (MDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Mountain Standard Time (MST) started on Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Mountain Standard Time (MST) ends on Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts annually the on second Sunday of March.

MST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -07 - basic short
  • -0700 - basic
  • -07:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0700 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (07) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates seven hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Tango - Military abbreviation for MST
  • T - short form of 'Tango'
IANA/Olson: Reflects MST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Boise
  • America/Cambridge_Bay
  • America/Chihuahua
  • America/Creston
  • America/Dawson
  • America/Dawson_Creek
  • America/Denver
  • America/Edmonton
  • America/Fort_Nelson
  • America/Hermosillo
  • America/Inuvik
  • America/Mazatlan
  • America/Ojinaga
  • America/Phoenix
  • America/Shiprock
  • America/Whitehorse
  • America/Yellowknife
  • Canada/Mountain
  • Canada/Yukon
  • MST
  • MST7MDT
  • Mexico/BajaSur
  • Navajo
  • US/Arizona
  • US/Mountain
MST Abbreviation: Several time zones share MST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Mountain Standard Time - UTC -7
  • Moscow Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Magadan Standard Time - UTC +11
  • Mauritius Standard Time - UTC +4
Time zones with the GMT -7 offset:
  • MST - Mountain Standard Time
  • PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
  • YST - Yukon Standard Time
  • T - Tango Time Zone