PST (Pacific Standard Time)
GMT -8

New Westminster Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST - Pacific Standard Time
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time, currently in use.
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

New Westminster Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
N'ju-Uehstminster, New Westminister, New Westminster, Nju Vestminster, YBD, nyuuesutominsuta, nyuweseuteuminseuteo, nyw wstmynstr, nyw wystmynystr, xin wei si min si te, xin xi min, Њу Вестминстер, Нью-Уэстминстер, ניו וסטמינסטר, نيو ويستمينيستر, نیو وسٹمنسٹر, نیو ویسٹ منسٹر, ニューウエストミンスター, 新威斯敏斯特, 新西敏, 뉴웨스트민스터
Population
58,549
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
49° 12' N Latitude / 122° 54' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1