|

Current local time in New Westminster, Canada

1:38 :03 PM

13:38 :03

Sunday, May 19, 2019 (PDT)

Convert New Westminster Time

Want to convert New Westminster time to different time zone? Our PDT Time Zone Converter will help you find and compare New Westminster time to any time zone or city around the world.

Additionally you can select one of our popular time converters, allowing convert New Westminster PDT timezone to GMT, PST, EST, CET, CST, EDT, IST, BST, CEST, CDT timezones.

New Westminster Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
PST - Pacific Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 4 at 1:00 AM local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 10 at 1:59 AM local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

New Westminster Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
N'ju-Uehstminster, New Westminister, New Westminster, Nju Vestminster, YBD, nyuuesutominsuta, nyuweseuteuminseuteo, nyw wystmynystr kwlwmbya albrytanyt, xin wei si min si te, xin xi min, Њу Вестминстер, Нью-Уэстминстер, نيو ويستمينيستر، كولومبيا البريطانية, نیو وسٹمنسٹر, ニューウエストミンスター, 新威斯敏斯特, 新西敏, 뉴웨스트민스터
Population
58549
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
49° 12' N Latitude / 122° 54' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1