CST (Central Standard Time)
GMT -6
+03
GMT +3

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 9 hours behind of
12:30 am00:30 in San Salvador, El Salvador is 9:30 am09:30 in +03

San Salvador to +03 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in San Salvador which corresponds to 5pm-7pm in +03

12:30 am00:30 CST (Central Standard Time) (San Salvador, El Salvador). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
9:30 am09:30 (+03). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

12:30 am00:30 San Salvador, El Salvador / 9:30 am09:30 +03

San Salvador, El Salvador +03
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

San Salvador Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.

San Salvador Facts

Country
El Salvador
Alternative Names
SAL, Salvador, San Salbador, San Salvado, San Salvador, San Salvadoras, San Salvadori, San Salvadò, San Salwador, San-Sal'vador, San-Salvador, San-Salvadoro, Sansalvadora, Urbs Sancti Salvatoris, can calvator, san salvadwr, san salwadwr, san slfadwr, san-salvadori, sana salavadora, sana salvhadora, sana-salvadora, sansalbadoleu, sansalwadxr, sansarubadoru, sheng sa er wa duo, sn slwwdwr, Σαν Σαλβαδόρ, Сан Салвадор, Сан-Сальвадор, Սան Սալվադոր, סאן סאלוואדאר, סן סלוודור, سان سالوادور, سان سالۋادور, سان سلفادور, سان سلواڈور, सान साल्व्हाडोर, सान-साल्वाडोर, ਸਾਨ ਸਾਲਵਾਦੋਰ, சான் சல்வடோர், ซันซัลวาดอร์, སན་སལ་ཝ་ཌོར།, სან-სალვადორი, ሳን ሳልቫዶር, サンサルバドル, 聖薩爾瓦多, 산살바도르
Population
525,990
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
13° 41' N Latitude / 89° 11' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+503

+03

Offset: +03 is 3 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, Bahrain, Belarus, Iraq, Kuwait, Qatar, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Yemen

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +03 timezone is Istanbul from Turkey with population about 11.174 million people. Other major cities in the area are Baghdad, Riyadh, Ankara, Jeddah

+03 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +03 - basic short
  • +0300 - basic
  • +03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0300 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Charlie - Military abbreviation for +03
  • C - short form of 'Charlie'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +03 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Syowa
  • Asia/Aden
  • Asia/Baghdad
  • Asia/Bahrain
  • Asia/Istanbul
  • Asia/Kuwait
  • Asia/Qatar
  • Asia/Riyadh
  • Etc/GMT-3
  • Europe/Istanbul
  • Europe/Kirov
  • Europe/Minsk
  • Turkey
Time zones with the GMT +3 offset:
  • EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
  • MSK - Moscow Standard Time
  • AST - Arabia Standard Time
  • C - Charlie Time Zone
  • EAT - Eastern Africa Time
  • FET - Further Eastern European Time
  • IDT - Israel Daylight Time
  • TRT - Turkey Time
  • +03 -
  • GMT - GMT+03:00