Ethiopia
EAT
ACT
ASEAN Common Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

EAT (Eastern Africa Time) is 5 hours behind ASEAN Common Time
12:00 pm12:00 in Bure, Ethiopia is 5:00 pm17:00 in ACT

Bure to ACT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Bure which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in ACT

12:00 pm12:00 EAT (Eastern Africa Time) (Bure, Ethiopia). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
5:00 pm17:00 ASEAN Common Time (ACT). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

12:00 pm12:00 Bure, Ethiopia / 5:00 pm17:00 ACT

Bure, Ethiopia ACT
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Bure Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EAT - Eastern Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern Africa Time, currently in use.

Bure Facts

Country
Ethiopia
Alternative Names
Bure, Burie, Burja, Burye, Burē, bwry, Буря, بوري
Population
22,038
Currency
Birr (ETB)
Geographic Coordinates
10° 41' N Latitude / 37° 04' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+251

ASEAN Common Time

Offset: ACT is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

ACT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for ACT
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time