Maryland, USA
EST
CCT
Cocos Islands Time
GMT +6:30

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 11 hours and 30 minutes behind Cocos Islands Time
5:00 pm17:00 in Rosedale, MD, USA is 4:30 am04:30 in CCT

Rosedale to CCT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7am-9am in Rosedale which corresponds to 6:30pm-8:30pm in CCT

5:00 pm17:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Rosedale, MD, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
4:30 am04:30 Cocos Islands Time (CCT). Offset UTC +6:30 hours

5:00 pm17:00 Rosedale, MD, USA / 4:30 am04:30 CCT

Rosedale, MD, USA CCT
12am (midnight) 11:30 am
1am 12:30 pm
2am 1:30 pm
3am 2:30 pm
4am 3:30 pm
5am 4:30 pm
6am 5:30 pm
7am 6:30 pm
8am 7:30 pm
9am 8:30 pm
10am 9:30 pm
11am 10:30 pm
12pm (noon) 11:30 pm
1pm 12:30 am
2pm 1:30 am
3pm 2:30 am
4pm 3:30 am
5pm 4:30 am
6pm 5:30 am
7pm 6:30 am
8pm 7:30 am
9pm 8:30 am
10pm 9:30 am
11pm 10:30 am
0:00 11:30
1:00 12:30
2:00 13:30
3:00 14:30
4:00 15:30
5:00 16:30
6:00 17:30
7:00 18:30
8:00 19:30
9:00 20:30
10:00 21:30
11:00 22:30
12:00 23:30
13:00 0:30
14:00 1:30
15:00 2:30
16:00 3:30
17:00 4:30
18:00 5:30
19:00 6:30
20:00 7:30
21:00 8:30
22:00 9:30
23:00 10:30

Rosedale Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Rosedale Facts

Country
USA
State
Maryland
Alternative Names
Mount Hayes, Mount Hays, Rosedale
Population
19,257
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
39° 19' N Latitude / 76° 30' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Cocos Islands Time

Offset: CCT is 6 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Indian Ocean

CCT Time Zone Geo Map
CCT timezone map

CCT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0630 - basic
  • +06:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0630 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates six hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Time zones with the GMT +6:30 offset:
  • CCT - Cocos Islands Time
  • MMT - Myanmar Time